If the witness is not represented by an attorney, your attorney should call and email the witness directly to ask whether the witness intends to appear. Rule 34 allows for discovery of electronically stored information (ESI). Effective December 1, 2015, Rule 26(b) was amended to read that the scope of discovery had two requirements. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . . attorney who happens to represent the non-party fact witness cannot object. 382. Also, note two limitations on these disclosures: a party does not have to identify witnesses or documents that may be harmful to that partys case, nor does a party have to identify witnesses or documents that the